Decanoic acidDecanoic acid capric acid is a saturated methyl dodecanoate wiki acid medium-chain triglycerideMCT. Salts and esters of decanoic acid are called decanoates or "caprates". Two other acids are named after goats: Decanoic acid can be prepared from oxidation of primary alcohol decanol by using chromium trioxide CrO 3 oxidant under acidic conditions. Neutralization of decanoic acid or saponification of its esters, typically methyl dodecanoate wikiwith sodium hydroxide will give sodium jethyl.
Methyl isobutyrate - Wikipedia
Lauric acid or systematically, dodecanoic acid , is a saturated fatty acid with a carbon atom chain, thus having many properties of medium chain fatty acids , is a white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap. The salts and esters of lauric acid are known as laurates. Lauric acid, as a component of triglycerides , comprises about half of the fatty acid content in coconut milk , coconut oil , laurel oil , and palm kernel oil not to be confused with palm oil ,   Otherwise, it is relatively uncommon.
It is also found in human breast milk 6. Like many other fatty acids , lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, is non-toxic and is safe to handle. It is used mainly for the production of soaps and cosmetics. For these purposes, lauric acid is reacted with sodium hydroxide to give sodium laurate , which is a soap.
Most commonly, sodium laurate is obtained by saponification of various oils, such as coconut oil. These precursors give mixtures of sodium laurate and other soaps. In the laboratory, lauric acid may be used to investigate the molar mass of an unknown substance via the freezing-point depression.
The choice of lauric acid is convenient because the melting point of the pure compound is relatively high Its cryoscopic constant is 3. By melting lauric acid with the unknown substance, allowing it to cool, and recording the temperature at which the mixture freezes, the molar mass of the unknown compound may be determined. In vitro experiments have suggested that some fatty acids including lauric acid could be a useful component in a treatment for acne , but no clinical trials have yet been conducted to evaluate this potential benefit in humans.
Lauric acid increases total serum cholesterol more than many other fatty acids. But most of the increase is attributable to an increase in high-density lipoprotein HDL the "good" blood cholesterol.
As a result, lauric acid has been characterized as having "a more favorable effect on total HDL cholesterol than any other fatty acid [examined], either saturated or unsaturated". From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Refractive index n D. Specific heat capacity C. Archived from the original PDF on Engineering data on mixing 1st ed. Solubilities of inorganic and organic compounds 3rd ed. Pure and Applied Chemistry. Sains Malaysiana in Malay. Retrieved 28 November University of California, Irvine.
The Journal of Investigative Dermatology. American Journal of Clinical Nutrition. Fatty Acids and Atherosclerotic Risk. In Arnold von Eckardstein Ed. Trans fat Omega-3 fatty acid Omega-6 fatty acid Omega-9 fatty acid. Arachidonic acid Prostaglandins Prostacyclin Thromboxane Leukotrienes. Phosphatidylserine Phosphatidylinositol Phosphatidyl ethanolamine Cardiolipin Dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine.
Cholesterol Corticosteroids Sex steroids Secosteroids. Bagworm moth Basal stem rot Ganoderma orbiforme Cadang-cadang disease Little leaf syndrome Oryctes rhinoceros Rhynchophorus palmarum Oil palm bunch moth Tirathaba mundella Tirathaba rufivena Red ring disease Bursaphelenchus cocophilus.
Mesocarp Palm kernel oil lauric acid Palm oil stearin stearic acid linoleic acid myristic acid oleic acid palmitic acid. Retrieved from " https: Fatty acids Nutrition Palm oil Laurates Alkanoic acids. Views Read Edit View history.
Soluble in alcohols , C 2 H 5 2 O , phenyls , haloalkanes , acetates . Solubility in ethyl acetate. Acidity p K a. Wikimedia Commons has media related to Lauric acid.